Home   News   Article

All the winners from last week's elections to Highland Council for Inverness and the rest of the region


By Ian Duncan


Easier access to your trusted, local news. Subscribe to a digital package and support local news publishing.



Last week's Highland Council election count.
Last week's Highland Council election count.

Last week residents across the Highlands cast their votes in the local election.

Here is the list of elected councillors in all 21 wards.

Councillors by Ward: 01 North, West and Central Sutherland

Councillors by Ward: 01 North, West and Central Sutherland: Michael Baird (Scottish Liberal Democrats), Marianne Hutchison (Scottish National Party) and Hugh Morrison (Independent). Picture: Callum Mackay
Councillors by Ward: 01 North, West and Central Sutherland: Michael Baird (Scottish Liberal Democrats), Marianne Hutchison (Scottish National Party) and Hugh Morrison (Independent). Picture: Callum Mackay

Michael Baird (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Marianne Hutchison (Scottish National Party)

Hugh Morrison (Independent)

Councillors by Ward: 02 Thurso and Northwest Caithness

Councillors by Ward: 02 Thurso and Northwest Caithness: From left, Karl Rosie (Scottish National Party (SNP), Ron Gunn (Scottish Liberal Democrats), Matthew Reiss (Independent) and Struan Mackie (Scottish Conservative and.Unionist). Picture: Callum Mackay
Councillors by Ward: 02 Thurso and Northwest Caithness: From left, Karl Rosie (Scottish National Party (SNP), Ron Gunn (Scottish Liberal Democrats), Matthew Reiss (Independent) and Struan Mackie (Scottish Conservative and.Unionist). Picture: Callum Mackay

Ron Gunn (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Struan Mackie (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Matthew Reiss (Independent)

Karl Rosie (Scottish National Party)

Councillors by Ward: 03 Wick and East Caithness

Councillors by Ward: 03 Wick and East Caithness: Raymond Bremner (Scottish National Party), Andrew Jarvie (Scottish Conservative and Unionist) and Jan McEwan (Scottish Liberal Democrats). Picture: Callum Mackay
Councillors by Ward: 03 Wick and East Caithness: Raymond Bremner (Scottish National Party), Andrew Jarvie (Scottish Conservative and Unionist) and Jan McEwan (Scottish Liberal Democrats). Picture: Callum Mackay

Raymond Bremner (Scottish National Party)

Andrew Jarvie (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Caithness councillor Willie MacKay.
Caithness councillor Willie MacKay.

Willie MacKay (Independent)

Jan McEwan (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Councillors by Ward: 04 East Sutherland and Edderton

Richard Gale
Richard Gale

Richard Gale (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Cllr Jim McGillivray.
Cllr Jim McGillivray.

Jim McGillivray (Sutherland Independent)

Leslie-anne Niven. Picture: Callum Mackay
Leslie-anne Niven. Picture: Callum Mackay

Leslie-Anne Niven (Scottish National Party)

Councillors by Ward: 05 Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

Councillors by Ward: 05 Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh: Chris Birt (Scottish National Party), Liz Kraft (Scottish National Party) and Patrick Logue (Scottish Conservative and Unionist). Picture: Callum Mackay
Councillors by Ward: 05 Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh: Chris Birt (Scottish National Party), Liz Kraft (Scottish National Party) and Patrick Logue (Scottish Conservative and Unionist). Picture: Callum Mackay

Chris Birt (Scottish National Party)

Isabelle (Biz) Campbell (Independent)

Liz Kraft (Scottish National Party)

Patrick Logue (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Councillors by Ward: 06 Cromarty Firth

Councillors by Ward: 06 Cromarty Firth: Pauline Munro (Independent), Maxine Morely-Smith (Independent), Molly Nolan (Scottish Liberal Democrats) and Tamala Collier (Scottish National Party). Picture: James Mackenzie
Councillors by Ward: 06 Cromarty Firth: Pauline Munro (Independent), Maxine Morely-Smith (Independent), Molly Nolan (Scottish Liberal Democrats) and Tamala Collier (Scottish National Party). Picture: James Mackenzie

Tamala Collier (Scottish National Party)

Maxine Morley-Smith (Independent)

Pauline Munro (Independent)

Molly Nolan (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Councillors by Ward: 07 Tain and Easter Ross

Councillors by Ward: 07 Tain and Easter Ross: Derek Louden (Scottish National Party), Sarah Rawlings (Scottish Liberal Democrats) and Alasdair Rhind (Independent). Picture: Callum Mackay
Councillors by Ward: 07 Tain and Easter Ross: Derek Louden (Scottish National Party), Sarah Rawlings (Scottish Liberal Democrats) and Alasdair Rhind (Independent). Picture: Callum Mackay

Derek Louden (Scottish National Party)

Sarah Rawlings (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Alasdair Rhind (Independent)

Councillors by Ward: 08 Dingwall and Seaforth

Councillors by Ward: 08 Dingwall and Seaforth: Graham Alexander MacKenzie (Scottish National Party), Margaret Paterson (Independent), Angela MacLean (Scottish Liberal Democrats) and Sean Edward Kennedy (Independent). Picture: Callum Mackay
Councillors by Ward: 08 Dingwall and Seaforth: Graham Alexander MacKenzie (Scottish National Party), Margaret Paterson (Independent), Angela MacLean (Scottish Liberal Democrats) and Sean Edward Kennedy (Independent). Picture: Callum Mackay

Sean Kennedy (Independent)

Graham MacKenzie (Scottish National Party)

Angela MacLean (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Margaret Paterson (Independent)

Councillors by Ward: 09 Black Isle

Councillors by Ward: 09 Black Isle: Sarah Aitken (Independent), Lyndsey Johnston (Scottish National Party) and Morven-May MacCallum (Scottish Liberal Democrats). Picture: James Mackenzie
Councillors by Ward: 09 Black Isle: Sarah Aitken (Independent), Lyndsey Johnston (Scottish National Party) and Morven-May MacCallum (Scottish Liberal Democrats). Picture: James Mackenzie

Sarah Atkin (Independent)

Lyndsey Johnston (Scottish National Party)

Morven-May MacCallum (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Councillors by Ward: 10 Eilean a' Cheò

Councillors by Ward: 10 Eilean a' Cheò: Drew Millar (Scottish National Party), John Finlayson (Independent) and Ruraidh Stewart (Scottish Conservative and Unionist). Picture: Callum Mackay
Councillors by Ward: 10 Eilean a' Cheò: Drew Millar (Scottish National Party), John Finlayson (Independent) and Ruraidh Stewart (Scottish Conservative and Unionist). Picture: Callum Mackay

John Finlayson (Independent)

Drew Millar (Scottish National Party)

Calum Munro (Independent)

Ruraidh Stewart (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Councillors by Ward: 11 Caol and Mallaig

Andrew Baldrey (Scottish Green Party)

John Grafton (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Liz Saggers (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Councillors by Ward: 12 Aird and Loch Ness

Councillors by Ward: 12 Aird and Loch Ness: David Fraser (Independent), Emma Knox (Scottish National Party), Helen Crawford (Scottish Conservative and Unionist) and Chris Ballance (Scottish Greens). Picture: Callum Mackay
Councillors by Ward: 12 Aird and Loch Ness: David Fraser (Independent), Emma Knox (Scottish National Party), Helen Crawford (Scottish Conservative and Unionist) and Chris Ballance (Scottish Greens). Picture: Callum Mackay

Chris Ballance Scottish Green Party)

Helen Crawford (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

David Fraser (Independent)

Emma Knox (Scottish National Party)

Councillors by Ward: 13 Inverness West

Councillors by Ward: 13 Inverness West: Alex Graham (Liberal Democrat), Bill Boyd (Scottish National Party) and Ryan Mackintosh (Scottish Greens). Picture: James Mackenzie
Councillors by Ward: 13 Inverness West: Alex Graham (Liberal Democrat), Bill Boyd (Scottish National Party) and Ryan Mackintosh (Scottish Greens). Picture: James Mackenzie

Bill Boyd (Scottish National Party)

Alex Graham (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Ryan MacKintosh (Scottish Green Party)

Councillors by Ward: 14 Inverness Central

Councillors by Ward: 14 Inverness Central: Kate Maclean (SNP), Bet McAllister (Labour) and Michael Cameron (SNP). Picture: James Mackenzie
Councillors by Ward: 14 Inverness Central: Kate Maclean (SNP), Bet McAllister (Labour) and Michael Cameron (SNP). Picture: James Mackenzie

Michael Cameron (Scottish National Party)

Kate MacLean (Scottish National Party)

Bet McAllister (Scottish Labour Party)

Councillors by Ward: 15 Inverness Ness-side

Councillors by Ward: 15 Inverness Ness-side: Alasdair Christie (Scottish Liberal Democrat), Jackie Hendry (Scottish National Party) and Andrew Mackintosh (Scottish Labour Party). Picture: James Mackenzie
Councillors by Ward: 15 Inverness Ness-side: Alasdair Christie (Scottish Liberal Democrat), Jackie Hendry (Scottish National Party) and Andrew Mackintosh (Scottish Labour Party). Picture: James Mackenzie

Alasdair Christie (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Jackie Hendry (Scottish National Party)

Andrew MacKintosh (Scottish Labour Party)

Councillors by Ward: 16 Inverness Millburn

Councillors by Ward: 16 Inverness Millburn: Dr David Gregg (Liberal Democrat), Ian Brown (SNP), Isabell Mackenzie (Conservative). Picture: James Mackenzie
Councillors by Ward: 16 Inverness Millburn: Dr David Gregg (Liberal Democrat), Ian Brown (SNP), Isabell Mackenzie (Conservative). Picture: James Mackenzie

Ian Brown (Scottish National Party)

David Gregg (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Isabelle MacKenzie (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Councillors by Ward: 17 Culloden and Ardersier

Councillors by Ward: 17 Culloden and Ardersier: Glynis Campbell-Sinclair (Scottish National Party), Trish Robertson (Scottish Liberal Democrats) and Morven Reid (Independent). Picture: James Mackenzie
Councillors by Ward: 17 Culloden and Ardersier: Glynis Campbell-Sinclair (Scottish National Party), Trish Robertson (Scottish Liberal Democrats) and Morven Reid (Independent). Picture: James Mackenzie

Glynis Campbell-Sinclair (Scottish National Party)

Morven Reid (Independent)

Trish Robertson (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Councillors by Ward: 18 Nairn and Cawdor

Councillors by Ward: 18 Nairn and Cawdor: Michael Green (Independent), Barbara Jarvie (Scottish Conservative and Unionist) and Laurie Fraser (Independent). Picture: James Mackenzie
Councillors by Ward: 18 Nairn and Cawdor: Michael Green (Independent), Barbara Jarvie (Scottish Conservative and Unionist) and Laurie Fraser (Independent). Picture: James Mackenzie

Laurie Fraser (Independent)

Michael Green (Independent)

Barbara Jarvie (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Paul Oldham (Scottish National Party)

Councillors by Ward: 19 Inverness South

Councillors by Ward: 19 Inverness South: Colin Aitken (Scottish Liberal Democrats), Andrew Sinclair (Scottish Conservative and Unionist), Ken Gowans (Scottish National Party) and Duncan Macpherson (Independent). Picture: James Mackenzie
Councillors by Ward: 19 Inverness South: Colin Aitken (Scottish Liberal Democrats), Andrew Sinclair (Scottish Conservative and Unionist), Ken Gowans (Scottish National Party) and Duncan Macpherson (Independent). Picture: James Mackenzie

Colin Aitken (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Ken Gowans (Scottish National Party)

Duncan Macpherson (Independent)

Andrew Sinclair (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Councillors by Ward: 20 Badenoch and Strathspey

Councillors by Ward: 20 Badenoch and Strathspey: John Bruce (Scottish Conservative and Unionist), Muriel Cockburn (Scottish National Party), Bill Lobban (Independent) and Russell Jones (Independent). Picture: James Mackenzie
Councillors by Ward: 20 Badenoch and Strathspey: John Bruce (Scottish Conservative and Unionist), Muriel Cockburn (Scottish National Party), Bill Lobban (Independent) and Russell Jones (Independent). Picture: James Mackenzie

John Bruce (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Muriel Cockburn (Scottish National Party)

Russell Jones (Independent)

Bill Lobban (Independent)

Councillors by Ward: 21 Fort William and Ardnamurchan

Councillors by Ward: 21 Fort William and Ardnamurchan: Sarah Fanet (Scottish National Party), Angus MacDonald (Scottish Liberal Democrats) and Kate Willis (Scottish Green Party). Picture: Callum Mackay
Councillors by Ward: 21 Fort William and Ardnamurchan: Sarah Fanet (Scottish National Party), Angus MacDonald (Scottish Liberal Democrats) and Kate Willis (Scottish Green Party). Picture: Callum Mackay

Sarah Fanet (Scottish National Party)

Angus MacDonald (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Thomas MacLennan (Independent)

Kate Willis (Scottish Green Party)


Do you want to respond to this article? If so, click here to submit your thoughts and they may be published in print.


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More