Home   Sport   Article

Highland League reveal fixtures for 2019/20 season


By Andrew Henderson


The fixtures for the Highland League 2019/20 season have been released.

Clachnacuddin start the campaign on July 27 with a trip to Grantown to face Strathspey Thistle, while Nairn County are also on the road as they head along the A98 to Deveronvale.

Clach's first match back at Grant Street Park comes the following week when they host Keith, while Wee County's first competitive match of the season does not come until August 24 in the form of Brora Rangers.

The first derby match between the two sides will take place in Nairn on October 9, with the return fixture in Inverness on February 15.

Clachnacuddin and Nairn County now know who they will be playing and when next season. Picture: Callum Mackay. Image No.042889
Clachnacuddin and Nairn County now know who they will be playing and when next season. Picture: Callum Mackay. Image No.042889

With the Highland League's decision to continue on with 17 teams next season after Cove Rangers won promotion to the SPFL, one team will be idle on each matchday.

Read the full schedule below.

Saturday, July 27

Brora Rangers v Fort William

Deveronvale v Nairn County

Fraserburgh v Wick Academy

Inverurie Loco Works v Buckie Thistle

Keith v Formartine United

Lossiemouth v Huntly

Strathspey Thistle v Clachnacuddin

Turriff United v Rothes

No Fixture – Forres Mechanics

Saturday, August 3

Brora Rangers v Turriff United

Buckie Thistle v Strathspey Thistle

Clachnacuddin v Keith

Formartine United v Fraserburgh

Fort William v Inverurie Loco Works

Huntly v Nairn County

Rothes v Forres Mechanics

Wick Academy v Deveronvale

No fixture – Lossiemouth

Saturday, August 10

Deveronvale v Huntly

Forres Mechanics v Brora Rangers

Fraserburgh v Clachnacuddin

Keith v Buckie Thistle

Lossiemouth v Rothes

Strathspey Thistle v Fort William

Turriff United v Inverurie Loco Works

Wick Academy v Formartine United

No fixture – Nairn County

Saturday, August 17

Brora Rangers v Lossiemouth

Buckie Thistle v Fraserburgh

Clachnacuddin v Wick Academy

Formartine United v Deveronvale

Fort William v Keith

Inverurie Loco Works v Forres Mechanics

Rothes v Nairn County

Turriff United v Strathspey Thistle

No fixture – Huntly

Saturday, August 24

Formartine United v Clachnacuddin

Forres Mechanics v Strathspey Thistle

Fraserburgh v Fort William

Huntly v Rothes

Keith v Turriff United

Lossiemouth v Inverurie Loco Works

Nairn County v Brora Rangers

Wick Academy v Buckie Thistle

No fixture – Deveronvale

Saturday, August 31

Brora Rangers v Huntly

Buckie Thistle v Formartine United

Clachnacuddin v Deveronvale

Forres Mechanics v Keith

Fort William v Wick Academy

Inverurie Loco Works v Nairn County

Strathspey Thistle v Lossiemouth

Turriff United v Fraserburgh

No Fixture – Rothes

Saturday, September 7

Clachnacuddin v Buckie Thistle

Formartine United v Fort William

Fraserburgh v Forres Mechanics

Huntly v Inverurie Loco Works

Lossiemouth v Keith

Nairn County v Strathspey Thistle

Rothes v Deveronvale

Wick Academy v Turriff United

No fixture – Brora Rangers

Wednesday, September 11

Brora Rangers v Rothes

Deveronvale v Buckie Thistle

Forres Mechanics v Wick Academy

Fort William v Clachnacuddin

Keith v Nairn County

Lossiemouth v Fraserburgh

Strathspey Thistle v Huntly

Turriff United v Formartine United

No Fixture – Inverurie Loco Works

Saturday, September 14

Buckie Thistle v Fort William

Clachnacuddin v Turriff United

Deveronvale v Brora Rangers

Formartine United v Forres Mechanics

Huntly v Keith

Nairn County v Fraserburgh

Rothes v Inverurie Loco Works

Wick Academy v Lossiemouth

No fixture – Strathspey Thistle

Saturday, September 28

Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin

Fort William v Deveronvale

Fraserburgh v Huntly

Inverurie Loco Works v Brora Rangers

Lossiemouth v Formartine United

Nairn County v Wick Academy

Strathspey Thistle v Rothes

Turriff United v Buckie Thistle

No fixture – Keith

Saturday, October 5

Brora Rangers v Strathspey Thistle

Buckie Thistle v Forres Mechanics

Clachnacuddin v Lossiemouth

Deveronvale v Inverurie Loco Works

Formartine United v Nairn County

Fort William v Turriff United

Huntly v Wick Academy

Rothes v Keith

No fixture – Fraserburgh

Wednesday, October 9

Forres Mechanics v Fort William

Fraserburgh v Rothes

Huntly v Formartine United

Keith v Brora Rangers

Lossiemouth v Buckie Thistle

Nairn County v Clachnacuddin

Strathspey Thistle v Inverurie Loco Works

Turriff United v Deveronvale

No fixture – Wick Academy

Saturday, October 12

Brora Rangers v Fraserburgh

Buckie Thistle v Nairn County

Clachnacuddin v Huntly

Deveronvale v Strathspey Thistle

Fort William v Lossiemouth

Inverurie Loco Works v Keith

Rothes v Wick Academy

Turriff United v Forres Mechanics

No fixture – Formartine United

Saturday, October 26

Formartine United v Rothes

Forres Mechanics v Deveronvale

Fraserburgh v Inverurie Loco Works

Huntly v Buckie Thistle

Keith v Strathspey Thistle

Lossiemouth v Turriff United

Nairn County v Fort William

Wick Academy v Brora Rangers

No fixture – Clachnacuddin

Saturday, November 2

Brora Rangers v Formartine United

Deveronvale v Keith

Forres Mechanics v Lossiemouth

Fort William v Huntly

Inverurie Loco Works v Wick Academy

Rothes v Clachnacuddin

Strathspey Thistle v Fraserburgh

Turriff United v Nairn County

No fixture – Buckie Thistle

Wednesday, November 6

Clachnacuddin v Brora Rangers

Formartine United v Inverurie Loco Works

Fraserburgh v Keith

Huntly v Turriff United

Lossiemouth v Deveronvale

Nairn County v Forres Mechanics

Rothes v Buckie Thistle

Wick Academy v Strathspey Thistle

No fixture – Fort William

Saturday, November 9

Brora Rangers v Buckie Thistle

Deveronvale v Fraserburgh

Forres Mechanics v Huntly

Fort William v Rothes

Inverurie Loco Works v Clachnacuddin

Keith v Wick Academy

Lossiemouth v Nairn County

Strathspey Thistle v Formartine United

No fixture – Turriff United

Saturday, November 23

Buckie Thistle v Inverurie Loco Works

Clachnacuddin v Strathspey Thistle

Formartine United v Keith

Fort William v Brora Rangers

Huntly v Lossiemouth

Nairn County v Deveronvale

Rothes v Turriff United

Wick Academy v Fraserburgh

No fixture – Forres Mechanics

Saturday, November 30

Deveronvale v Wick Academy

Forres Mechanics v Rothes

Fraserburgh v Formartine United

Inverurie Loco Works v Fort William

Keith v Clachnacuddin

Nairn County v Huntly

Strathspey Thistle v Buckie Thistle

Turriff United v Brora Rangers

No fixture – Lossiemouth

Saturday, December 14

Brora Rangers v Forres Mechanics

Buckie Thistle v Keith

Clachnacuddin v Fraserburgh

Formartine United v Wick Academy

Fort William v Strathspey Thistle

Huntly v Deveronvale

Inverurie Loco Works v Turriff United

Rothes v Lossiemouth

No fixture – Nairn County

Saturday, December 21

Deveronvale v Formartine United

Forres Mechanics v Inverurie Loco Works

Fraserburghv Buckie Thistle

Keithv Fort William

Lossiemouthv Brora Rangers

Nairn Countyv Rothes

Strathspey Thistlev Turriff United

Wick Academyv Clachnacuddin

No fixture – Huntly

Saturday, December 28

Brora Rangersv Nairn County

Buckie Thistlev Wick Academy

Clachnacuddinv Formartine United

Fort Williamv Fraserburgh

Inverurie Loco Worksv Lossiemouth

Rothesv Huntly

Strathspey Thistlev Forres Mechanics

Turriff Unitedv Keith

No fixture – Deveronvale

Saturday, January 4

Deveronvalev Clachnacuddin

Formartine Unitedv Buckie Thistle

Fraserburghv Turriff United

Huntlyv Brora Rangers

Keithv Forres Mechanics

Lossiemouthv Strathspey Thistle

Nairn Countyv Inverurie Loco Works

Wick Academyv Fort William

No fixture – Rothes

Saturday, January 11

Buckie Thistlev Clachnacuddin

Deveronvalev Rothes

Forres Mechanicsv Fraserburgh

Fort Williamv Formartine United

Inverurie Loco Worksv Huntly

Keithv Lossiemouth

Strathspey Thistlev Nairn County

Turriff Unitedv Wick Academy

No fixture – Brora Rangers

Saturday, January 18

Buckie Thistlev Deveronvale

Clachnacuddinv Fort William

Formartine Unitedv Turriff United

Fraserburghv Lossiemouth

Huntlyv Strathspey Thistle

Nairn Countyv Keith

Rothesv Brora Rangers

Wick Academyv Forres Mechanics

No fixture – Inverurie Loco Works

Saturday, January 25

Brora Rangersv Deveronvale

Forres Mechanicsv Formartine United

Fort Williamv Buckie Thistle

Fraserburghv Nairn County

Inverurie Loco Worksv Rothes

Keithv Huntly

Lossiemouthv Wick Academy

Turriff Unitedv Clachnacuddin

No fixture – Strathspey Thistle

Saturday, February 1

Brora Rangersv Inverurie Loco Works

Buckie Thistlev Turriff United

Clachnacuddinv Forres Mechanics

Deveronvalev Fort William

Formartine Unitedv Lossiemouth

Huntlyv Fraserburgh

Rothesv Strathspey Thistle

Wick Academyv Nairn County

No fixture – Keith

Saturday, February 8

Forres Mechanicsv Buckie Thistle

Inverurie Loco Worksv Deveronvale

Keithv Rothes

Lossiemouthv Clachnacuddin

Nairn Countyv Formartine United

Strathspey Thistlev Brora Rangers

Turriff Unitedv Fort William

Wick Academyv Huntly

No fixture – Fraserburgh

Saturday, February 15

Brora Rangersv Keith

Buckie Thistlev Lossiemouth

Clachnacuddinv Nairn County

Deveronvalev Turriff United

Formartine Unitedv Huntly

Fort Williamv Forres Mechanics

Inverurie Loco Worksv Strathspey Thistle

Rothesv Fraserburgh

No fixture – Wick Academy

Saturday, February 22

Forres Mechanicsv Turriff United

Fraserburghv Brora Rangers

Huntlyv Clachnacuddin

Keithv Inverurie Loco Works

Lossiemouthv Fort William

Nairn Countyv Buckie Thistle

Strathspey Thistlev Deveronvale

Wick Academyv Rothes

No fixture – Formartine United

Saturday, February 29

Reserved for pick-up fixtures

Saturday, March 7

Brora Rangersv Wick Academy

Buckie Thistlev Huntly

Deveronvalev Forres Mechanics

Fort Williamv Nairn County

Inverurie Loco Worksv Fraserburgh

Rothesv Formartine United

Strathspey Thistlev Keith

Turriff Unitedv Lossiemouth

No fixture – Clachnacuddin

Saturday, March 14

SHFL League Cup semi finals

Also reserved for pick-up fixtures

Saturday, March 21

Reserved for pick-up fixtures

Saturday, March 28

Clachnacuddinv Rothes

Formartine Unitedv Brora Rangers

Fraserburghv Strathspey Thistle

Huntlyv Fort William

Keithv Deveronvale

Lossiemouthv Forres Mechanics

Nairn Countyv Turriff United

Wick Academyv Inverurie Loco Works

No fixture – Buckie Thistle

Saturday, April 4

Brora Rangersv Clachnacuddin

Buckie Thistlev Rothes

Deveronvalev Lossiemouth

Forres Mechanicsv Nairn County

Inverurie Loco Worksv Formartine United

Keithv Fraserburgh

Strathspey Thistlev Wick Academy

Turriff Unitedv Huntly

No fixture – Fort William

Saturday, April 11

SHFL League Cup final

Also reserved for pick-up fixtures

Saturday, April 18

Buckie Thistlev Brora Rangers

Clachnacuddinv Inverurie Loco Works

Formartine Unitedv Strathspey Thistle

Fraserburghv Deveronvale

Huntlyv Forres Mechanics

Nairn Countyv Lossiemouth

Rothesv Fort William

Wick Academyv Keith

No fixture – Turriff United

Saturday, April 25 – SHFL/SLFL Play-off first leg

Saturday, May 2 – SHFL/SLFL Play-off second leg

Sunday, May 10 – SHFL/SLFL winner v Club 42

Saturday, May 16 – Club 42 v SHFL/SLFL winner



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More