Home   News   Article

Scottish Green Energy Awards show sector has much to be proud of


By Calum MacLeod

Get a digital copy of the Inverness Courier delivered straight to your mobile or tablet every week



Winners will not be able to gather as usual at this year's Scottish Green Energy Awards.
Winners will not be able to gather as usual at this year's Scottish Green Energy Awards.

Underwater robots, wildcats and smart radiators – all are key to projects shortlisted for the 2020 Scottish Green Energy Awards.

The shortlist brings together 44 individuals, companies and projects who will compete for 12 prestigious categories at a virtual ceremony on November 26.

The shortlist includes projects, people and businesses from across Scotland and all major renewable energy technologies, both on and offshore

Claire Mack, chief executive of Scottish Renewables, which runs the awards, said the shortlist was always a source of pride for the industry, and never more so than in this extraordinary year.

Scottish Renewables chief executive Claire Mack.
Scottish Renewables chief executive Claire Mack.

She continued: “Time and again we’re amazed by the ingenuity and persistence shown by companies in our sector.

“This year has thrown up challenges no-one could have predicted, but some of the shortlisted projects show just how industry has adapted, creating new ways of working, deploying new generation and maintaining the infrastructure which now provides the equivalent of 90 per cent of the electricity we use in Scotland.

“Others demonstrate the huge talents which lie out of sight in renewables: the supply chain of companies, in the broadest sense of the word, which enable projects to go ahead, and in turn create economic benefit across Scotland.”

This year’s Scottish Green Energy Awards were due to be held as a hybrid event, with guests mingling at Edinburgh's EICC as normal and the rest of the audience at home, but due to current Covid-19 guidance they will now be held virtually, in broadcast-quality video. For the first time, the event is free to attend.

The full shortlistincludes projects, people and organisations from Sutherland, Moray, Dumfriesshire, Glasgow and Orkney, among many other Scottish regions.

Innovative projects include cameras which can plot underwater obstructions with millimetre accuracy, a Highlands wilderness reserve which is using hydropower to fuel its conservation programmes and a heat project which uses excess wind electricity to heat islanders’ homes.

Others include SSE Renewables wind farm sites which are restoring valuable peatland, and a ScottishPower Energy Networks scheme which uses plastic waste to build roads on a vital substation site.

Matthieu Hue, chief executive of headline sponsor EDF Renewables, said: “In this most extraordinary of years it’s encouraging to see that the quality of nominations for the Scottish Green Energy Awards is as high as ever, showing the talent that exists within Scotland’s renewables industry.

“EDF Renewables is proud to once again support this event, which has always been a valuable way of both bringing industry together and celebrating the very best that it has to offer. I wish all the finalists the very best of luck and look forward to finding out who our worthy winners are at the online event next month.”

Last year's Judges Award went to Beatrice Offshore Windfarm.
Last year's Judges Award went to Beatrice Offshore Windfarm.

The full shortlist is:

Best community project award

Heat Smart Orkney Ltd for Heat Smart Orkney Project

North Uist Development Company for UistWind

SP Energy Networks for Community Transport Glasgow

SP Energy Networks for Food Train

UistWind turbines at Criongrabhal.
UistWind turbines at Criongrabhal.

Best engagement award

Moray East Offshore Windfarm & Fraserburgh Harbour

North Uist Development Company for UistWind

Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult for Hackathon

RES for Cairn Duhie Online Exhibition

Best innovation award

DNV GL for Short-Term Power Forecasting

ENIAN for SaaS Platform

Leask Marine Ltd for Submersible Drilling Rig

Rovco for SubSLAM X2

Alladale Wilderness Reserve in Sutherland.
Alladale Wilderness Reserve in Sutherland.

Carbon reduction award

Alladale Wilderness Reserve

MacArthur Green

Renewable Parts

Champion of renewables award

Boyd Brothers (Fauldhouse) Ltd

Logan Energy

Nicola Percival, RWE

SIMEC Atlantis

Contribution to skills award

Jim Brown, Energy Skills Partnership

The Universities of Edinburgh, Strathclyde and Exeter and the Scottish Association for Marine Sciences

Xodus Group for Energy Transition Framework (ETF)

Outstanding contribution award

Winner announced on the night

Outstanding project award

Avian Ecology Ltd for Berry Burn Extension

Boyd Brothers (Fauldhouse) Ltd for Drive Dundee Electric

Flexitricity for BM Wider Access

SP Energy Networks for Green Economy Fund

Outstanding service award

MacArthur Green

McMillan Consultancy

Natural Power

RES Operations Team

Shepherd and Wedderburn

Positive improvement award

MacArthur Green for Carbon Negative Business Model

RES

SafetyOn / RenewableUK for Industry Guidance During COVID-19

Tom Boden, Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy

Sustainable development award

Alladale Wilderness Reserve

EDF Renewables for Dorenell Wind Farm

Renewable Parts for Refurbishment and Innovation Centre

SP Energy Networks for Wishaw Plastic Roads

SSE Renewables for Peatland Restoration

Young & inspiring award

Craig Corbett, ORE Catapult

Elsa Ramírez, Leask Marine

Gemma Murray, Local Energy Scotland

James Ferguson, European Marine Energy Centre and IDCORE

For more energy news, click here.



Having trouble getting out to pick up your weekly newspaper?

Get a digital copy of the Inverness Courier delivered straight to your inbox every week and read the full newspaper on your desktop, phone or laptop.

SUBSCRIBE NOW


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More
');