Home   News   Article

Inverness Music Festival ends on a high


By Hazel Urquhart


Alexander Scott-Brown
Alexander Scott-Brown

MUSIC lovers enjoyed a host of outstanding performances at the latest outing for an event showcasing young Highland talent.

This year’s Inverness Music Festival concluded on Wednesday with the grand finale Premier Competition.

Chairwoman Jean Slater said the musical skill on show this year had been exceptional.

“We’ve had an excellent standard of talent,” she said. “I know the adjudicators are very pleased with the standards which are taught in Highland schools.”

Dozens of young musicians from across the region won prizes, including Cannich Bridge Primary School which won the primary choir competition and Cradlehall Primary which won the preformed song category.

Another exceptional talent was Alexander Scott-Brown (17), from Inverness, who won the festival’s ultimate prize, the Curtis Craig Memorial Trophy, for the second year running.

He won for an outstanding cello performance that had already seen him clock up a perfect 100 per cent score in the earlier open strings event.

Angus Scott-Brown, Alexander’s father, said he was very proud of his son’s achievement.

“We were quite amazed when we heard the result,” he said. “Although Bernie Docherty, the adjudicator, had been quite generous in his marking, he commented himself that he was in the old school that does not feel comfortable giving a score of 100 per cent, but at the same time, he believes that you should only deduct points if you can explain why.”

Inverness area winners:

Brass and Woodwind:

Brass Solo Grade 3-4: Tom Burnett, Abriachan

Brass Solo Grade 5-6: Sam Burnett, Abriachan

Woodwind Solo Grade 5-6: William Hodi, Auldearn

Ensembles/ Strings:

Classical Ensemble Primary: Freya Hametty, Carla Stewart and Graeme Buist, Drakies Primary School

Piano:

Beginners: Niamh Dooley, Inverness Music School

Grade 2: Aoibhe Doorley, Inverness Music School; Megan Playle, Drumnadrochit

Grade 4: Alfie Chalmers and Emily Tan, Inverness

Grade 5: Beth Hewick, Inverness

Grade 6-7: Sophie Hazel, North Kessock

Piano Duet Elementary: Grace Brown and Sophie Morrison, Inverness

Piano Duet Intermediate: Sam and Kirsten Burnett, Abriachan

Piano Duet Advanced: Ruth McKenzie and Roslyn Burnett, Inverness

Speech:

Debate Challenge: Millie and Erin Beach, Glenurquhart High School

Solo Verse Speaking P1-3: Benjamin Fraser, Farr Primary School

Group Verse Speaking P1-3: P3G, Cradlehall Primary School

Group Verse Speaking Mixed Primary: P3/4S, Cradlehall Primary School

Group Verse Speaking P4-7: P4, Smithton Primary School

Solo Verse Speaking S1-3: Catherine Hart, Glenurquhart High School

Public Speaking S1-S3: Cami Price, Eric Robinson and Ellie Macleod, Glenurquhart High School

Group Verse Secondary: The Ductyls, Glenurquhart High School

Public Speaking S4-S6: Rosie Giltings, Charleston Academy

Strings:

Viola Beginners: Kieran Wood, Dalneigh Primary School

Viola Grade 3: Alastair Gordon and Beth Hewick, Millburn Academy

Viola Grade 4-5: Jamie Kamphan, Inverness High School

Violin Beginners: Erica Cload, Inshes Primary School

Violin Grade 1-2: Struan Horsbrugh, Milton of Leys Primary School

Violin Grade 3: Nuala Parker, Inverness

Violin Grade 4-5: Kirstin Burnett, Abriachan

Cello Beginners: Amber McQuade, Dalneigh Primary School

Cello Grade 1-2: Isla Walker, Millburn Academy

Orchestras/ Open Strings:

Orchestras Intermediate: Inverness Schools String Orchestra Seniors

Open Strings Competition: Sandy Scott-Brown, Inverness

Traditional Vocal/ Clarsach:

Clarsach Intermediate: Isabella Somerville, Inverness

Traditional Vocal Primary: Comall Kernahan, Inverness

Traditional Vocal Open: Ian M Douglas, Nairn

Chanter and Piping:

Chanter 10 years and under: Grace Kerman, Inverness

Chanter 11 years and under: Maili Maclennan, Inverness

Chanter 12 years and under: Niall Bolger, Beauly

Novice Piping 13 years and under: Charles Maclennan, Inverness

Piobaireachd 15 years and under: Calum Dunbar, Inverness

Piobaireachd 18 years and under: Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit

Fiddle:

Intermediate: Ruaraidh Drennan, Drumnadrochit

Piping Adjudicator:

Jig 18 years and under: Calum Dunbar, Inverness

Scottish Traditional Music:

Fiddle Open: Kate Macleod, Inverness

Secondary Bands: Clava, Inverness

Open Scottish Trad Bands: Inverness Clarsachs

Celtic arrangement/ original: Clava and Cairdean, Inverness

Scottish Traditional Performance Solo:

Isabella Somerville, Inverness

School Performances:

Choirs P4-7: Cannich Bridge Primary School

Choirs Mixed Primary Ages: P1-7 Stratherrick Primary School

Pre-school Performed Song: Tamnacross Nursery, Kiltarlity

P1-3 Performed Song: Cradlehall Primary School, Inverness

School Choirs:

Primary Choirs P1-3: Milton of Leys Primary School, Inverness

School Performances:

Performed Song P4-7: P6 Kinmylies Primary School, Inverness

Performed Song Primary Mixed: Balnain Primary School, Inverness

Adult Vocal:

Contemporary: Ian M Douglas, Nairn

Duet: Ian M Douglas and Iain Gordon

Choirs:

Open Choir: Ardersier Forte

Orchestras:

Advanced: Millburn Academy String Orchestra

Vocal:

Primary Vocal Solo: Leah Macdonald and Rachael McGorm, Cauldeen Primary School

Premier Competition:

The Curtis Craig Memorial Trophy: Sandy Scott-Brown, Inverness



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More